CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K84176

Ms. Khem Lall
Customs Analyst
Frederick Merchandising group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a basket made of abaca rope from The Philppines.

Dear Ms. Lall:

In your letter dated Feb. 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a basket made of abaca rope. The rope is of three-ply, twisted construction, approximately 9mm in diameter. The rope is wound around itself to a diameter of approximately 14” and a height of 2½”.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn . . ., twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division